Visa Waiver Program

The VWP enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the U.S. for business without obtaining a U.S. visa.

NOTE: Persons who enter under the VWP may be paid an honorarium and or be reimbursed under the same restrictions as a person holding B1 or B2 Status.

Persons eligible to enter the U.S. on the visa waiver program do not require visas and do not have to visit the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. However, they do need to get pre-authorization using the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA).

After submitting an ESTA application, three responses are possible:

  • “Authorization Approved”
  • “Travel Not Authorized” (A response of "Travel Not Authorized" means that the traveler cannot enter the U.S. under the VWP. To enter as a visitor, he or she would then have to apply for a B visa at a U.S. consulate)
  • “Authorization Pending” 

DHS recommends that travelers with approved authorization print out the ESTA application response to serve as confirmation of their ESTA registration to present upon boarding their air carrier.

For more information about the ESTA program and to apply for pre-approval visit: http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/travel/id_visa/business_pleasure/vwp/.