Short-Term Visitor Non-Immigrant Visa Options

Additional information about each option is available below the table.

  Option 1 Option 2 Option 3 Option 4
Duration of Visit Less than 9 days of activity (presence can be 9 days or more) More than 9 days More than 9 days & less than 6 months Already in US
Visa Options • B1 (business),
• B2 (tourist) or
VWP (visa waiver program)
• B1 (business),
• B2 (tourist) or
VWP (visa waiver program)
• J-1 short-term scholar In US on non-immigrant visa already
Allowable Compensation
• Honorarium and/or
• Reimbursement for expenses
Reimbursement for expenses ONLY Payment for
services, including salary and/or
Reimbursement for expenses
Depends on visa type
Immigration Issues & Action Required Dept letter of invitation and
• B-1/B-2 visa or eligibility for VWP
Dept letter of invitation and
• B-1/B-2 visa or eligibility for VWP
DS-2019 from CIE and
• Visitor must pay SEVIS fee & Visa fee
• Visit H-1B website and/or
Email CIE
Tax / Payment Issues Honorarium:
May be taxable. Taxes 30% unless tax treaty between US & home country. A SSN or ITIN number is required.
Reimbursement:
Proof of expenses. No tax liability.
Reimbursement:
Use per diem rate or provide proof of expenses. No tax liability.
Salary is taxable at 30% unless tax treaty applies. A SSN or ITIN number is required.  Depends on visa type
Time Frame

- Visitor should check visa wait times if applying for B-1/B-2.
- If visitor needs to apply for ITIN, it can take 2 to 5 months to receive (this process should be started well in advance of visitor's arrival in the U.S.).

Visitor should check visa wait times if applying for B-1/B-2.

- Once CIE receives all necessary documents, the processing time to issue the DS-2019 is 1 week.
- Visitor should check visa wait times for J-1 visa.
- If visitor will be working, he/she can apply for SSN upon arrival in the U.S. (takes up to 2 weeks to receive SSN card).
- If visitor needs to apply for ITIN, it can take 2 to 5 months to receive (this process should be started well in advance of visitor's arrival in the U.S.).

Depends on visa type

 

OPTION 1: B-1/B-2 or Visa Waiver Program

PURPOSE
To bring a visitor to Loyola for a short period of time (not to exceed 9 days of activity, but presence can be longer) for an academic activity for which he or she will receive an honorarium and/or be reimbursed for expenses.

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISITOR

  • Less than 9 days of activity (not presence) at Loyola
  • Has not accepted payment of expenses and/or honorarium from more than five U.S. institutions or organizations in the previous six months

TYPE OF VISA
B-1 business, B-2 tourist, or Visa Waiver Program

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO ENTER THE U.S.
A B-1/B2 visa must be obtained from a U.S. consulate or embassy abroad.

  • The hosting department should send a letter of invitation outlining the details of the visit including mention of payment of an honorarium and/or reimbursement of expenses. The letter may also need to be presented to the U.S. immigration inspector at the port of entry.
  • If the visitor does not have a B1/B2 visa stamp in his or her passport, he or she must take this letter to a U.S. Consulate and apply for a visa. For information about applying for visas at a particular embassy or consulate, check the Department of State website for U.S. Embassies, Consulates, and Diplomatic Missions: http://www.usembassy.gov
  • NOTE: Individuals from certain countries may not need to apply for a B-1/B-2 visa because they qualify for the Visa Waiver Program.

PAYMENT
Honorarium and/or reimbursement for expenses

Honorarium
An honorarium is a one-time payment made to an individual, who is not an employee of the university, for a special and non-recurring activity or event for which a fee is not legally or traditionally required. An honorarium may be paid to a Nonresident Alien for "usual academic activity or activities." These activities include lecturing, teaching and sharing of knowledge or performance.

To make an honorarium payment, follow instructions on the Nonresident Alien Honorarium Payment Checklist

Tax Issues for Honorarium
As a general rule, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) requires the university to withhold at a 30% rate for all honorarium payments made to Nonresident Alien Individuals.

Tax treaty exemptions may apply if:

  • There is a tax treaty between the U.S. and the individual’s country (contingent upon relevant category of personal services) and
  • The individual qualifies for exemption.

A tax treaty exemption has to be applied for and approved by the IRS. This process takes 10 days from the time the form is submitted to the IRS. For more information about the U.S. tax treaties, view IRS publication 901: www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p901.pdf.

To apply for a tax treaty exemption:
Form 8233 (Request for Tax Treaty Withholding Exemption) is required to be completed and signed by the individual (Original Signatures are Required) and
• A Social Security number (SSN) or an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) must be submitted on Form 8233 or the IRS will not approve the exemption. If the visitor does not have a SSN, he or she will need to apply for an ITIN using Form W-7 (this process can take up to 5 months and should be started well in advance of the visitor's arrival in the U.S.

Reimbursement for Expenses

  • Expenses that are allowed for reimbursement must be reasonable and substantiated. A good guide for reasonable expenses is the domestic per diem rate.
  • A social security number or ITIN is not required if an individual is only being reimbursed for expenses. 
  • For more information about reimbursement for expenses, visit the Financial Affairs website.

OPTION 2: B-1 or Visa Waiver

PURPOSE
To bring a visitor to Loyola for a short period of time (exceeding 9 days) for an academic activity for which he or she will only receive reimbursement for expenses.

REQUIREMENT FOR VISITOR
Has not accepted payment of expenses and/or honorarium from more than five U.S. institutions or organizations in the previous six months.

TYPE OF VISA
B-1 business or Visa Waiver Program. Normally B-1 visas are issued for a reasonable amount of time given the purpose of the trip, but not to exceed one year. Visitors entering the United States under the VWP are admitted for a period of 90 days.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO ENTER THE U.S.
A B-1 visa (B2 visas do not qualify for Option 2) must be obtained from a U.S. consulate or embassy abroad.

  • The hosting department should send a letter of invitation outlining the details of the visit including mention of payment of an honorarium and/or reimbursement of expenses. The letter may also need to be presented to the U.S. immigration inspector at the port of entry.
  • If the visitor does not have a B1 visa stamp in his or her passport, he or she must take this letter to a U.S. Consulate and apply for a visa. For information about applying for visas at a particular embassy or consulate, check the Department of State website for U.S. Embassies, Consulates, and Diplomatic Missions: http://www.usembassy.gov
  • NOTE: Individuals from certain countries may not need to apply for a B-1 visa because they qualify for the Visa Waiver Program.

PAYMENT
Reimbursement for expenses ONLY

  •  Expenses that are allowed for reimbursement must be reasonable and substantiated. A good guide for reasonable expenses is the domestic per diem rate.
  • A social security number or ITIN is not required if an individual is only being reimbursed for expenses.
  • For more information about reimbursement for expenses, visit the Financial Affairs website.

OPTION 3: J-1 Short-Term Scholar

PURPOSE
Available to short-term visitors at Loyola for short periods of time (up to six months) for the purpose of teaching, conducting research, lecturing, observing, etc, but cannot be used for a tenure-track faculty position.

DURATION OF VISIT
More than 9 days and less than 6 months.

TYPE OF VISA
J-1 Short-term scholar

DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED TO ENTER THE U.S.
Must be issued a DS-2019 form (Certificate of Eligibility) by Loyola’s Center for International Education (CIE) or outside sponsoring organization, e.g. Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES).

  • With the DS-2019, the visitor must obtain a J-1 visa stamp at a U.S. consulate overseas or have an Department of Homeland Security approved change of status to J-1.
  • To request a DS-2019, complete the CIE J-1 Request Form and submit a sponsorship letter and CIE will prepare and send the form to the Exchange Visitor.

TYPE OF PAYMENT
Reimbursement, honorarium and/or payment for services.

Reimbursement for Expenses

  • Expenses that are allowed for reimbursement must be reasonable and substantiated. A good guide for reasonable expenses is the domestic per diem rate.
  • A social security number or ITIN is not required if an individual is only being reimbursed for expenses. 
  • For more information about reimbursement for expenses, visit the Financial Affairs website.

Honorarium
An honorarium is a one-time payment made to an individual, who is not an employee of the university, for a special and non-recurring activity or event for which a fee is not legally or traditionally required. An honorarium may be paid to a Nonresident Alien for "usual academic activity or activities." These activities include lecturing, teaching and sharing of knowledge or performance.

To make an honorarium payment, follow instructions on the
Nonresident Alien Honorarium Payment Checklist

Tax Issues for Honorarium
As a general rule, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) requires the university to withhold at a 30% rate for all honorarium payments made to Nonresident Alien Individuals.

Tax treaty exemptions may apply if:

  • There is a tax treaty between the U.S. and the individual’s country (contingent upon relevant category of personal services) and
  • The individual qualifies for exemption.

A tax treaty exemption has to be applied for and approved by the IRS. This process takes 10 days from the time the form is submitted to the IRS. For more information about the U.S. tax treaties, view IRS publication 901: www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p901.pdf.

To apply for a tax treaty exemption:
Form 8233 (Request for Tax Treaty Withholding Exemption) is required to be completed and signed by the individual (Original Signatures are Required) and
• A Social Security number (SSN) or an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) must be submitted on Form 8233 or the IRS will not approve the exemption. If the visitor does not have a SSN, he or she will need to apply for an ITIN using Form W-7 (this process can take up to 5 months and should be started well in advance of the visitor's arrival in the U.S.

Salary payments must be processed through the Department of Human Resources.

OPTION 4: Non-resident alien already in the U.S.

PURPOSE
To bring a short-term visitor to Loyola for an academic activity.

TYPE OF VISA
Non-resident alien already in the U.S.

TYPE OF PAYMENT
Depends on current immigration status of visitor. If on an H-1B at another institution, the visitor may be reimbursed for expenses only and may NOT be paid an honorarium. 

Contact the Center for International Education with any questions or concerns at 504-864-7550 or cie@loyno.edu.